You are here:Documents»Meetings documentation»Major Superiors’ Meeting»Major Superiors' Meeting 2013
04/11/2013

Major Superiors' Meeting 2013

Partecipanti - Participants flags-globe2

November 3 – Sunday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

20.30

Wellcome

 

 

 

November 4 – Monday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

07.30

Morning prayer

07.45

Opening Eucharist

09.00

Introduction (Fr. John van den Hengel)

Wellcome (Fr. José Ornelas Carvalho)

09.30

Conference: Perspectives of Consecrated Life in the Church and World  (Fr. Bartolomeo Sorge, S.I.)

11.00

“Buzz session” (groups 4 people)

15.30

Update: Status Congregationis

17.30

Languages groups (the fundamental challenges facing the Congregation)

18.50

Adoration and evening prayer with the community

 

 

 

November 5 – Tuesday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

07.30

Morning prayer

07.45

Eucharist

09.00

Languages groups reports

Continental groups

11.00

Continued

12.00

Plenary

15.30

Continental groups

16.00

Plenary

17.30

Reports:

- Justice & Peace (Fr. Claudio)

- Dehonian Family (Fr. Claudio)

- Project London (Fr. Hugh Hanley)

- Project Presence in Asia (Fr. Sugino e Fr. Suyono)

18.50

Adoration and evening prayer with the community

 

 

 

November 6 – Wednesday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

07.30

Morning prayer

07.45

Eucharist

09.00

Introduction of the discussion on the General Chapter: theme (Fr. Ornelas), dates, duration (Fr. John), representation (Fr. Heru), preparatory commission (Fr. Claudio)

10.30

Continental groups

12.30

Adoration

15.30

Reports on the General Chapter

17.30

Conference: Service of authority (p. Paulo Martinelli, OFMCap)

 

 

 

November 7 – Thursday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

07.30

Morning prayer

07.45

Eucharist

09.00

Economy: Information

11.00

Economy: Relationship Superior-Bursar

15.30

Exchange on the Continental Conferences (Consiglieri generali)

17.30

Informations:

- Superior of Rome II (Fr. Léo Heck)

- Antropologia Cordis (Fr. John and Fr. Stefan Tertünte)

- Biography of Fr. Dehon (Fr. John)

- Fr. Dehon's Beatification and process of martyrs from Congo (Fr. José Carlos)

- Dehonian Studies Center (Fr. Aimone)

18.50

Adoration and evening prayer with the community

 

 

 

November 8 – Friday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

07.30

Morning prayer

07.45

Eucharist

09.00

Meeting according to the Continents

11.00

Continued

15.30

Provincial Chapters: information, dates, methodology (Fr. Eduardo Gómez Martín)

17.30

Informations:

- Educators Meeting (Br. Roberto)

- Juridical Procedures (Fr. José Carlos)

- Ratio Formationis Generalis (Fr. Fonseca)

- Paraguay (Fr. Ferrari)

- Ageing (Fr. John)

18.50

Adoration and evening prayer with the community

 

 

 

November 9 – Saturday

Report

Time

Program

Photos

09.00

Presentation on the General Chapter: theme, length, representation, preparatory committee

11.00

Concluding Eucharist

Related items